Wednesday, 24 March 2010

Safety information

On a USB 3G dongle... [Huawei Technology Co. Ltd]

"Do not use your device if using the device is prohibited." [twice]
Well, duh, is that not the very meaning of "prohibited" and does it really need repeating.

"Observe local laws and regulations when using this device."
Err, again, I know I have to observe the law already. Do I need telling again. Or are they implying I can ignore all local laws and regulations when not using the device?

"Note: Observe the national local regulations in the location where the device is to be used."
So if it is "to be used" in, say, China, I have to observe the Chinese regulations even though I am not there yet because that is where it is to be used? Or what? I am confused?

"On a stormy day with thunder, do not use your device when it is being charged, to prevent any danger caused by lightening."
Wow, that actually prevents any danger caused by lightening, how simple! Oh, and how does one charge a USB dongle?

Oh, and use at least 2.5cm from the body!

"Read this information carefully before using the device"
Err, if I did not, I would not have read the above would I so how would I know I was meant to have read it?

"No part of this document may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means without prior written consent of Huawei Technology Co. Ltd".
Tough! Mind you, I could try complying, i.e. asking them for permission to quote from the leaflet, but how would I tell them which leaflet without saying the title or document reference number, which are part of the document and so I could not say or email or write to them when asking... Thankfully section 30 of the Copyright, Designs and Patent Act 1988 says "Fair dealing with a work for the purpose of criticism or review, of that or another work or of a performance of a work, does not infringe any copyright in the work provided that it is accompanied by a sufficient acknowledgement" so I don't have to agree to that restriction :-)

No comments:

Post a Comment